BoxingSA’s July Ratings


By Sinethemba Mandyoli    13-Jul-2017 13:04 UTC+02:00
HEAVYWEIGHT
SA Champion Vacant International Boxers
based in SA
Last defense Kilola Lubika Didier DRC
Kizito Ruhamnye DRC
1 Ruann Visser GP Abu South Vladyslav Sirenko UKRAINE
2 Osborne Machimani LP Elvis Moyo ZIM
3 Marc Subramoney KZN George Tshimanga DRC
4 Justice Siliga GP Jean Lutete DRC
5 Danie van Heerden GP Chris Mbombo DRC
6 Kurt Sutherland GP Tshanda Nagula DRC
7 Warren le Roux GP Jean Lutete DRC
8 Juan Potgieter GP Steve Nwuso NGR
9 Sithembile August EC Jani Kagura ZIM
10 Greg Oliver GP Peto Kapele DRC
Trevor Mpofu ZIM
Provincial Champions
Watchlist
Tian Fick WC
JP Pretorius EC
JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT
SA Champion Thabiso Mchunu       KZN International Boxers
ABU Thabiso Mchunu       KZN based in SA
WBA Pan Afr Kevin Lerena               GP
Ilunga Makabu Jr DRC
1 Johny Muller GP Sting Gonorenda ZIM
2 Jaden Matthew KZN Florien Mabuya TAN
3 Herman Potgieter EC Youssaf Mwanza DRC
4 Khayeni Hlungwane LP Akeem Tijian NGR
5 Benjamin Hipkins WC Alex Mavhouga GAB
6 Mfundo Wongo WC Emmanuel Mnengi DRC
7 Gerson Singo LP Saidi Faradji TAN
8 Chris Thompson GP
9 Akani Phanzi GP
10 Frank Rodriquez GP
Provincial Champions
Watchlist
Josh Pretorius KZN
Kanyiso Hlongwane NC
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
SA Champion Ryno Liebenberg   GP International Boxers
based in SA
Isaac Chilembe MLW
1 Thomas Oosthuizen GP ABU South Lewis Bukasa DRC
2 Daniel Bruwer GP Masamba Jackson DRC
3 Nicholas Radley WC Fiston Kabamba DRC
4 Chazz Wasserman WC Yomi Shokhumbe NGR
5 Rowan Campbell GP Didier Nyembwe DRC
6 Rams Ilunga DRC
7 Peter Mbowa DRC
8 Patrick Nqadu DRC
9 Peter Mataga ZIM
10
Provincial Champions
Watchlist
Gabriel Mahlangu MP
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
SA Champion LEE Dyer KZN International Boxers
ABU LEE Dyer KZN based in SA
Patrick Mukala DRC Wba P/A
1 Renson Honyane LP Tiney Maridtzu ZIM
2 Balemo Weliya EC Tshimuanga Kongolo DRC
3 Myolisi Xayo GP Christiene Okeke NGR
4 Walter Dlamini GP Christiian Odjenko NGR
5 Giovanni Bushby EC     Wba P/A Middle Benjamin Nhwabe MOZ
6 Lesley Hope EC
7 Makhasonke Zwengu EC
8 Wynand Mulder GP
9 Ricky Tshabalala GP
10
Provincial Champions – Makhasonke Zwengu (EC). Renson Hobyane (LP)
Watchlist SA Boxers based Abroad
Morgan Jones GP/UK
MIDDLEWEIGHT
SA Champion International Boxers
Christopher Buthelezi KZN based in SA
Jimmy Mabundi DRC – WBF Africa
1 Alfonzo Tissen GP Abu South
2 Barend van Rooyen GP Augustine Matata DRC
3 Yanga Petani EC Dido Mukhanya DRC
4 Lusipho Lusizi EC Boucson Bukasa DRC
5 Thembalethu Makholwa  WC Salif Nd’jou CAM
6 Ayanda Mthembu KZN Bright Mdoka MLW
7 Wade Groth GP Harrision Johnson NGR
8 Marcel Botha KZN Dennis Mbat NGR
9 Fernando Rodriquez GP Alex Kabangu DRC
10 Masixole Botile EC Hamed Konoji DRC
Provincial Champions  – Yanga Petani (EC), Jade Karan (GP), George Mdluli (KZN)
SA Boxers based abroad
Watchlist Jade Karan GP/UK
Fernando Silver GP
Jason de Freitas GP
JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT
SA Champion – Nkululeko Mhlongo (KZN) SA 7 WBF int International Boxers
based in SA
Cristiano Ndombassy – ANG – Abu South
1 Bandon Thysse GP
2 France Ramabulo FS Wbf Afr Emmany Kolombo DRC
3 George Mdluli KZN Stanis Apanu DRC
4 Johannes Salie WC Emile Kaleikuzi DRC
5 Malbongwe Ndzube EC Chris Mughiso DRC
6 Roarke Knapp GP Eric Kapia Mukadi DRC
7 Cowan Ray GP Frank Madsen SWE
8 Mark Farah GP Alain Kafenuka DRC
9 Gregory Gans WC Peo Kontonana CAM
10 John Bopape GP
Provincial Champions  – Johannes Salie (WC), George Mdluli (KZN), Malibongwe Ndzube (EC)
Watchlist
Ettiene van Niekerk GP
Richard van Tonder GP
WELTERWEIGHT
SA Champion International Boxers
Thulani Mbenge – SA & Abu South based in SA
Tshiko Mulovhedzi (LP) – Ibf Int-Cont
Antonio Mayala – ANG – Wbf Africa
1 Chris van Heerden GP Wba P/A
2 Mzwixolo Ndwayana EC Wbf Int-Con Paul Kamanga DRC
3 Sean Ness GP Clement Kamanga DRC
4 Tebogo Molose GP Fortune Muyumba DRC
5 Ali Funeka EC Wbo Afr Azizi Mponda TAN
6 Jared Silverman GP Cassiem Hassan TAN
7 Anelisa Gunqisa EC Faraday Mukhwandle DRC
8 Odwa Gaxa GP Raymond Kapula DRC
9 Onke Duku GP Junior Assoya DRC
10 Uyanda Ngogogo EC
Provincial Champions   Tebogo Molose – GP. Odwa Gaxa (EC) SA Boxers based abroad
Luth Mthimkhulu EC/UK
Watchlist
Sakhile Makhoba KZN
Tristan Webb Truter GP
JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT
SA Champion – Xolani Mcotheli (EC) International Boxers
based in SA
1 Warren Joubert GP Kaizer Mabuza MOZ
2 Lungisani Jikani EC Marios Matambas CON
3 Jason Bedeman GP Ernest Msoliaza MLW
4 Flint Mdletshe KZN Jules Batale DRC
5 Gift Bholo GP Ndzimande SWA
6 Marcus Lebogo GP Smaila Hamandan CAM
7 Vusumzi Masondo EC
8 Vusumzi Tyatyeka WC
9 Humvhulani Netshimmutshedzi   LP Wbf Afr
10 Siya Mabena GP
Provincial Champions – Tshifiwe Munyai (LP). Lungisani Jikani (EC)
Watchlist
LIGHTWEIGHT
SA Champion   – Thompson Mokwana (GP) International Boxers
International – Xolani Ndongeni (EC) based in SA
Tapiwe Jerevaza ZIM
1 Prince Dlomo GP Felix Vengenayi ZIM
2 Sanele Msimang KZN Said Zungu TAN
3 Ayanda Nkosi GP Omarhi Muhamad TAN
4 Mzonke Fana WC Richard Muriri ZIM
5 Jeff Magagane GP Reggie Paderes PHI
6 Michael Mokoena GP Sando Jackson MLW
7 Nkosinathi Ntshangase  LP Daniel Matanga DRC
8 Patrick Malinga GP Wba P/A
9 Lukhanyo Kaptein WC
10 Dillon Yule WC
Provincial Champions – Ayanda Nkosi (GP), Vusumzi Bokolo (EC)
Watchlist
Nkosinathi Biyela KZN
Brandon Naude KZN
JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT
SA Champion  – Phila Mpontshana   EC International Boxers
International – Lusanda Komanisi     EC based in SA
International – Malcolm Klassens  GP
Yonas Segu TAN
1 Koos Sibiya LP Abu South Hamish Galuka TAN
2 Aphiwe Mboyiya EC Ibf Youth Welcome Mate ZIM
3 Sibusiso Zingangu GP Abu Sunday Ogiebor NGR
4 Anthony Moleisane GP
5 Lucky Mongebane GP
6 Lunga Sitemela WC    Abu South Light
7 Jasper Seroka GP
8 David Raijuli WC
9 Siseko Makeleni EC
10 Ripfumelelo Chikwamana     LP
Provincial Champions – Siseko Makeleni (EC). Koos Sibiya (GP). Sanele Msimang (KZN)
Watchlist
FEATHERWEIGHT
SA Champion – Azinga Fuzile EC ( SA, WBC In Youth, International Boxers
Ibf Africa) based in SA
International – Tshifiwa Munyai – LP
1 Rofhiwa Maemu GP Abu Hassan Chino TAN
2 Lerato Dlamini FS Ibf Youth Patrick Seoka BOT
3 Khanyile Bhulane EC
4 Sidney Maluleka GP
5 Oscar Chauke GP
6 Tello Dithebe FS Wbf Int
7 Hloni Maboko GP
8 Thembani Mbangatha     WC WC
9 Prince Ndlovhu LP
10 Aphiwe Masengawa EC
Provincial Champions – Khanyile Bhulane (EC), Rofhiw Maemu (GP), Prince Ndlovhu (LP)
Siboniso Gonya (Kzn)
Watchlist
Mveleli Fanti WC
JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT
SA Champion – Ludumo Lamati ( SA & Abu ) International Boxers
based in SA
1 Innocent Mantegu KZN Ibf Afr
2 Siphosethu Mvula EC
3 Bongani Mahlangu GP Wbo Int
4 Bonakele Bikitsha EC
5 Phila Gola EC
6 Zama Zokwe EC
7 Unathi Qgokoma EC
8 Luyolo Magenuka EC
9 Sinethmba Bam WC Ibf Youth
10 Samuel Esau WC
Provincial Champions – Luthando Mbumbulwana (EC), Tello Dithebe (FS)
SA Boxers based abroad
Watchlist Michel Ramabatsela   GP/UK
Lihle Gingxana WC
Jay Jay Sonjica EC
BANTAMWEIGHT
SA Champion  – Toto Helebe (WC) International Boxers
WBF World Champion – Mzuvukile Magwaca (WC) based in SA
Int WBO World champion – Zolani Tete (EC)
1 Sibusiso Gonya KZN Wbo Int Alexander Cambingal    ZIM
2 Cebo Ngema GP Tapiwe Tembo ZIM
3 Ronald Malindi GP Abu South
4 Rofhiwa Nemushungwe    LP
5 Makozole Tete EC
6 Sinethemba Faye EC
7 Mawanda Matroos EC
8 Sikho Nqothela GP
9 Mnikelo Ndema WC
10 Mfundisi Ngema KZN
Provincial Champions – Cleutus Mbehle (GP), Klaas Mboyane (LP), Mhlengi Mhlongo (KZN),
Bonani Ngozi (EC)
Watchlist
Arnel Lubisi MP
Leyton Gloss GP
JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT
SA Champion – Lindile Tshemese (EC) International Boxers
IBO World champion – Gideon Buthelezi (MP) based in SA
1 Sabelo Nqebinyana WC
2 Doctor Ntsele FS Wbf Afr
3 Athenkosi Dumezweni   EC Wbo Afr
4 Joshua Studdard GP
5 Luzuko Siyo EC
6 Thembelani Maphuma    EC
7 Mfundo Gwayana EC
8 Lemohong Mapitisi FS
9 Siphosethu Zingela EC
10 Zolile Miya GP
Provincial Champions – Thembelani Maphuma (EC), Doctor Ntsele (FS)
Watchlist
FLYWEIGHT
SA Champion & Wbo Afr – Thembelani Nxoshe (EC) International Boxers
IBO World champion – Moruthi Mthalane (KZN) based in SA
1 Xolisile Voyi EC Ramatani Kent UGA
2 Nhlanhhla Ngwamtweni EC Wba P/A Donovan Seoko LES
3 Yanga Siqobo EC
4 Sihle Jelwana FS
5 Xola Sifama EC Wbf Afr
6 Dalisizwe Komani WC
7 Jackson Chauke GP
8 Sinethemba Kotona EC
9 Gaveni Nkwentei EC
10 Lwandile Phillip EC
Provincial Champions – Jackson Chauke (GP), Doctor Ntsele (FS). Yanga Daniso (EC)
Watchlist
Thulani Gumede KZN
Lubabalo Faku EC
  JR FLYWEIGHT
SA Champion – Bongani Silila (EC) International Boxers
IBO World champion- Hekkie Budler (GP) based in SA
1 Luyanda Nkwankwa WC
2 Mpho Seforo GP
3 Siyabonga Siyo EC
4 Fikile Mlotyeni EC
5 Loyiso Ngamtweni EC
6 Mzabantu Dabaza EC
7 Thabang Ramagole GP
8 Percy Mkhize GP
9 Phumallni Ncanda WC
10 Onke Khanzi NW
Provincial Champions – Mpho Seforo (GP). Mzwabantu Dabaza (EC)
Watchlist
Njabulo Mhwanazi KZN
MINI – FLYWEIGHT
SA Champion & Wba P/A Sphamandla Baleni (EC) International Boxers
IBO World champion – Simphiwe Khonco (EC) based in SA
1 D-Jay Kriel GP
2 Bandile Nyangani EC
3 Xolisa Magusha EC
4 Daluxolo Mancotywa    EC
5 Nkosinathi Joyi EC
6 Mulelo Nxasonke EC
7 Thembelani Okolo EC
8 Simthembile Mbande   EC
9 Phumlani Maloni EC
10 Ayanda Ndulane EC Wbf Afr
Provincial Champions – Jackson Chauke (GP)
Watchlist
Khanyiso Siko EC


Leave a comment