BoxingSA’s August Ratings


By Sinethemba Mandyoli    13-Jul-2017 13:04 UTC+02:00
HEAVYWEIGHT
SA ChampionVacantInternational Boxers
based in SA
Last defenseKilola Lubika DidierDRC
 Names  ProvinceKizito RuhamnyeDRC
1Ruann VisserGPAbu SouthVladyslav SirenkoUKRAINE
2Osborne MachimaniLPElvis MoyoZIM
3Marc SubramoneyKZNGeorge TshimangaDRC
4Justice SiligaGPJean LuteteDRC
5Danie van HeerdenGPChris MbomboDRC
6Kurt SutherlandGPTshanda NagulaDRC
7Warren le RouxGPJean LuteteDRC
8Shuan PotgieterGPSteve NwusoNGR
9Sithembile AugustECJani KaguraZIM
10Greg OliverGPPeto KapeleDRC
Trevor MpofuZIM
Provincial Champions
Watchlist
Tian FickWC
JP PretoriusEC
JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT 90.72 kg
SA ChampionThabiso Mchunu       KZNInternational Boxers
ABUThabiso Mchunu       KZNbased in SA
WBA Pan AfrKevin Lerena               GP
 Names   ProvinceIlunga Makabu JrDRC
1Johny MullerGPSting GonorendaZIM
2Jaden MatthewKZNFlorien MabuyaTAN
3Herman PotgieterECYoussaf MwanzaDRC
4Khayeni HlungwaneLPAkeem TijianNGR
5Chris ThompsonGPAlex MavhougaGAB
6Frank RodriquezGPEmmanuel MnengiDRC
7Benjamin HipkinsWCSaidi FaradjiTAN
8Mfundo WongoWC
9Akani PhanziGP
10Gerson SingoLP
Provincial Champions
Watchlist
Josh PretoriusKZN
Kanyiso HlongwaneNC
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 79.38 kg
SA ChampionRyno Liebenberg   GPInternational Boxers
based in SA
 Names  Province TitleIsaac ChilembeMLW
1Thomas OosthuizenGPABU SouthLewis BukasaDRC
2Daniel BruwerGPMasamba JacksonDRC
3Nicholas RadleyWCFiston KabambaDRC
4Chazz WassermanWCYomi ShokhumbeNGR
5Rowan CampbellGPDidier NyembweDRC
6Rams IlungaDRC
7Peter MbowaDRC
8Patrick NqaduDRC
9Peter MatagaZIM
10
Provincial Champions
Watchlist
Gabriel MahlanguMP
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT 76.2 kg
SA ChampionLEE DyerKZNInternational Boxers
ABULEE DyerKZNbased in SA
 # Names  Province TitlePatrick MukalaDRCWba P/A
1Renson HobyaneLPTiney MaridtzuZIM
2Balemo WeliyaECTshimuanga KongoloDRC
3Myolisi XayoGPChristiene OkekeNGR
4Walter DlaminiGPChristiian OdjenkoNGR
5Giovanni BushbyECBenjamin NhwabeMOZ
6Lesley HopeEC
7Makhasonke ZwenguEC
8Wynand MulderGP
9Ricky TshabalalaGP
10 Masixole Botile EC
Provincial Champions – Makhasonke Zwengu (EC). Renson Hobyane (LP)
WatchlistSA Boxers based Abroad
Morgan JonesGP/UK
MIDDLEWEIGHT 72.57 kg
SA ChampionInternational Boxers
Christopher ButheleziKZNbased in SA
 # Names  Province TitleJimmy MabundiDRC – WBF Africa
1Alfonzo TissenGPAbu South
2Barend van RooyenGPAugustine MatataDRC
3George MdluliKZNDido MukhanyaDRC
4Yanga PetaniECBoucson BukasaDRC
5Lusipho Lusizi ECSalif Nd’jouCAM
6Thembalethu MakholwaWCBright MdokaMLW
7Ayanda MthembuKZNHarrision JohnsonNGR
8Wade GrothGPDennis MbatNGR
9Jade KaranGPAlex KabanguDRC
10Marcel BothaKZNHamed KonojiDRC
Provincial Champions  – Yanga Petani (EC), Jade Karan (GP), George Mdluli (KZN)
SA Boxers based abroad
WatchlistJade KaranGP/UK
Fernando SilverGP
Jason de FreitasGP
JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT 69.85 kg
SA Champion – Nkululeko Mhlongo (KZN) SA 7 WBF intInternational Boxers
based in SA
 # Names  Province TitleCristiano Ndombassy – ANG – Abu South
1Bandon ThysseGP
2France RamabuloFSWbf AfrEmmany KolomboDRC
3Johannes SalieWCStanis ApanuDRC
4Malbongwe NdzubeECEmile KaleikuziDRC
5Roarke KnappGPChris MughisoDRC
6Cowan RayGPEric Kapia MukadiDRC
7Mark FarahGPFrank MadsenSWE
8Gregory GansWCAlain KafenukaDRC
9John BopapeGPPeo KontonanaCAM
10Fernando RodriquezGP
Provincial Champions  – Johannes Salie (WC), George Mdluli (KZN), Malibongwe Ndzube (EC)
Watchlist
Ettiene van NiekerkGP
Richard van TonderGP
WELTERWEIGHT 66.68 kg
SA ChampionInternational Boxers
Thulani Mbenge – SA & Abu Southbased in SA
Tshiko Mulovhedzi (LP) – Ibf Int-Cont
 # Names  Province TitleAntonio Mayala – ANG – Wbf Africa
1Chris van HeerdenGPWba P/A
2Mzwixolo NdwayanaECWbf Int-ConPaul KamangaDRC
3Sean NessGPClement KamangaDRC
4Tebogo MoloseGPFortune MuyumbaDRC
5Ali FunekaECWbo AfrAzizi MpondaTAN
6Jared SilvermanGPCassiem HassanTAN
7Uyanda NgogogoECFaraday MukhwandleDRC
8Anelisa GunqisaECRaymond KapulaDRC
9Odwa GaxaGPJunior AssoyaDRC
10Onke DukuGP
Provincial Champions   Tebogo Molose – GP. Odwa Gaxa (EC)SA Boxers based abroad
Luth MthimkhuluEC/UK
Watchlist
Sakhile MakhobaKZN
Tristan Webb TruterGP
JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT 63.5
SA Champion – Xolani Mcotheli (EC)International Boxers
based in SA
 # Names  Province Title
1Warren JoubertGPKaizer MabuzaMOZ
2Lungisani JikaniECMarios MatambasCON
3Gift BholoGPErnest MsoliazaMLW
4Vusumzi TyatyekaWCJules BataleDRC
5Khumbulani Flint MdletsheKZNNdzimandeSWA
6Marcus LebogoGPSmaila HamandanCAM
7Vusumzi MasondoEC
8Jason BedemanGP
9 Siya Mabena GP
10Humvhulani NetshimmutshedziLP Wbf Afr
Provincial Champions – Tshifiwe Munyai (LP). Lungisani Jikani (EC)
Watchlist
LIGHTWEIGHT 61.23 kg
SA Champion   – Thompson Mokwana (GP)International Boxers
International – Xolani Ndongeni (EC)based in SA
 # Names  Province TitleTapiwe JerevazaZIM
1Prince DlomoGPFelix VengenayiZIM
2Sanele MsimangKZNSaid ZunguTAN
3Ayanda NkosiGPOmarhi MuhamadTAN
4Jeff MagaganeGPRichard MuririZIM
5Michael MokoenaGPReggie PaderesPHI
6Mzonke FanaWCSando JacksonMLW
7Nkosinathi Ntshangase LPDaniel MatangaDRC
8Dillon YuleWC
9Thami Patrick MalingaGP
10Lukhanyo KapteinWC
Provincial Champions – Ayanda Nkosi (GP), Vusumzi Bokolo (EC)
Watchlist
Nkosinathi BiyelaKZN
Brandon NaudeKZN
JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT 58.97 kg
SA Champion  – Phila Mpontshana   ECInternational Boxers
International – Lusanda Komanisi     ECbased in SA
International – Malcolm Klassens  GP
 # Names  Province TitleYonas SeguTAN
1Koos SibiyaLPAbu SouthHamish GalukaTAN
2Aphiwe MboyiyaECIbf YouthWelcome MateZIM
3Anthony MoleisaneGPAbuSunday OgieborNGR
4Lucky MongebaneGP
5Lunga SitemelaWC Abu South Light
6Sibusiso ZinganguGP
7Jasper SerokaGP
8David RaijuliWC
9Siseko MakeleniEC
10Ripfumelelo ChikwamanaLP
Provincial Champions – Siseko Makeleni (EC). Koos Sibiya (GP). Sanele Msimang (KZN)
Watchlist
FEATHERWEIGHT 57.15 kg
SA Champion – Azinga Fuzile EC ( SA, WBC In Youth,International Boxers
Ibf Africa)based in SA
International – Tshifiwa Munyai – LP
 # Names  Province Title
1Lerato DlaminiFSAbuHassan ChinoTAN
2Khanyile BhulaneECIbf YouthPatrick SeokaBOT
3Rofhiwa MaemuGP
4Sidney MalulekaGP
5Oscar ChaukeGP
6Hloni MabokoGP
7Thembani MbangathaWC
8 Siphosethu MvulaEC
9Tello DithebeFS WBF Inter
10Aphiwe MasengawaEC
Provincial Champions – Khanyile Bhulane (EC), Rofhiw Maemu (GP), Prince Ndlovhu (LP)
Siboniso Gonya (Kzn)
Watchlist
Mitsepla MthembuWC
Mahlihlono Mojonono WC
JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT 55.34 kg
SA Champion – Ludumo Lamati ( SA & Abu )International Boxers
based in SA
 # Names  Province Title
1Innocent ManteguKZNIbf Afr
2Bongani MahlanguGP WBO Int
3Phila GolaEC
4Bonakele BikitshaEC
5Zama ZokweEC
6Unathi QgokomaEC
7Luyolo MagenukaEC
8Sinethmba BamWC IBF Inter
9Thatho BonakoaneGP
10Samuel EsauWC
Provincial Champions – Luthando Mbumbulwana (EC), Tello Dithebe (FS)
SA Boxers based abroad
WatchlistMichel Ramabatsela   GP/UK
Lihle GingxanaWC
Jay Jay SonjicaEC
 Luyolo Fuzani EC
BANTAMWEIGHT 53.52 kg
SA Champion  – Toto Helebe (WC)International Boxers
WBF World Champion – Mzuvukile Magwaca (WC)based in SA
WBO World champion – Zolani Tete (EC)
 # Names  Province Title
1Sibusiso GonyaKZNWbo IntAlexander Cambingal    ZIM
2Ronald MalindiGP Abu SouthTapiwe TemboZIM
3Rofhiwa NemushungweLP
4 Makozole Tete EC
5Sinethemba FayeEC
6Lwandile SityathaEC
7Cebo NgemaGP
8Mnikelo NdemaWC
9Mawande MatroosEC
10Lihle GingxanaWC
Provincial Champions – Cleutus Mbehle (GP), Klaas Mboyane (LP), Mhlengi Mhlongo (KZN),
Bonani Ngozi (EC)
Watchlist
Arnel LubisiMP
Leyton GlossGP
JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT 52.16 kg
SA Champion – Lindile Tshemese (EC)International Boxers
IBO World champion – Gideon Buthelezi (MP)based in SA
 # Names  Province Title
1Sabelo NqebinyanaWC
2Doctor NtseleFSWbf Afr
3Athenkosi Dumezweni   ECWbo Afr
4Joshua StuddardGP
5Luzuko SiyoEC
6Sikho Nqothole EC
7Thembelani MaphumaEC
8Mfundo GwayanaEC
9Lemohong MapitisiFS
10Siphosethu ZingelaEC
Provincial Champions – Thembelani Maphuma (EC), Doctor Ntsele (FS)
Watchlist
 Zolile Miya EC
FLYWEIGHT 50.8 kg
SA Champion & Wbo Afr – Thembelani Nxoshe (EC)International Boxers
IBO World champion – Moruthi Mthalane (KZN)based in SA
 # Names  Province Title
1Nhlanhhla NgwamtweniECRamatani KentUGA
2Yanga SiqoboECDonovan SeokoLES
3Sihle JelwanaFS
4Xolisile VoyiEC
5Xola SifamaECWbf Afr
6Dalisizwe KomaniWC
7Jackson ChaukeGP
8Sinethemba KotonaEC
9Simnikiwe ComboEC
10Gift PilaneFS
Provincial Champions – Jackson Chauke (GP), Doctor Ntsele (FS). Yanga Daniso (EC)
Watchlist
Gaveni NkwenteiEC
Lwandile PhillipEC
  JR FLYWEIGHT 48.99 kg
SA Champion – Bongani Silila (EC)International Boxers
IBO World champion- Hekkie Budler (GP)based in SA
 # Names  Province Title
1Luyanda NkwankwaWC
2Mpho SeforoGP
3Siyabonga SiyoEC
4Fikile MlotyeniEC
5Loyiso NgamtweniEC
6Mzabantu DabazaEC
7Thabang RamagoleGP
8Percy MkhizeGP
9Phumallni NcandaWC
10Onke KhanziNW
Provincial Champions – Mpho Seforo (GP). Mzwabantu Dabaza (EC)
Watchlist
Lazola MjononoWC
 Ayanda Fatyi EC
MINI – FLYWEIGHT 47.63
SA Champion & Wba P/A Sphamandla Baleni (EC)International Boxers
IBO World champion – Simphiwe Khonco (EC)based in SA
 # Names  Title Province
1D-Jay KrielGP WBC Inte
2Xolisa MagushaEC
3Daluxolo MancotywaEC
4Bandile Nyangani EC
5Nkosinathi JoyiEC
6Mbulelo NxasonkeEC
7Thembelani OkoloEC
8Phumlani Maloni EC
9Ayanda NdulaneEC Wbf Afr
10Khanyiso SikoEC
Provincial Champions – Jackson Chauke (GP)
Watchlist


Leave a comment